Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Leila Lata 'i Lomoloma Tonga turns 1






My babygirl is already a year old and I can't believe it!

*doesn't walk yet but she can stand on her own
*she has 4 teeth, two on top, two on bottom
*crawls like a pro...and is probably faster than Semisi runs
*weighs 25lbs...although she doesnt look it!
*is mommy's little independent baby. she does her own thing and doesnt want to be bothered by anyone especially her brother. She sleeps by herself and even puts herself to sleep.
*has an odd obsession with anything soft. she holds it up to her mouth and nose to where its barely touching and her mouth looks like its sucking on an invisible binkie..and she zones out...its the WEIRDEST thing to watch and i have no clue where she got it from! but she has to do it to fall asleep. lol

For her birthday we did a combined party with my nephew Micah who turns 1 in October. It was a prince/princess theme (of course) but it turned out way cuter than i even imagined! We made EVERYTHING for this party. From the personalized invitations, to the birthday banner, to the tissue ball decorations and Castle centerpieces. *even the CONFETTI!* It was definitely a labour of love and I haven't a clue how we're going to ever top this one! haha










5 comments:

Mary said...

oh. . .my. . .goodness!! i would have personally walked all the way to california with my two girls on my back to attend this party. wow!! sooooo cute lolohea. i bet the little girls there were DYING! you are so creative a talented. i love everyTHING!!

we MIISSSS you guys!! hope all is well!!!!!

The Nemani Family said...

I am in LOVE with your party!!! Sooo creative :) Lovin' all the simple details that nake a big deal!! great job Rogers' Women!!!!

Vika said...

What a beautiful bday part, it looked amazing!

Inouyes said...

Love is good job sas!

Crystal said...

dang could i get some help??? that party looks amazing!!! im so not creative. errr...i just realized i only have 2 months left to plan my baby girls party and i havent even started!...